Below are some of the organisations where our past students work/worked.

Voluntary Organizations

  1. National Innovation Foundation, Gujarat
  2. CRY, Kolkata
  3. Samaj Pragati Sahayog, Madhya Pradesh
  4. Centre for Collective Development, Telengana
  5. RRADAN, West Bengal
  6. Child in Need Institute, West Bengal
  7. Child Fund
  8. Kolkata Samaritans
  9. BASIX
  10. DRCSC
  11. Bandhan Bank
  12. Swabhiman, Orissa
  13. Prasari, West Bengal
  14. WebCon

Corporate Social Responsibility

  1. Syngenta Foundation
  2. Ambuja Neotia
  3. Tata Trust
  4. Infinity Group
  5. Ramki Foundation

Some of the industries where our students work/worked:

  1. Bayer Crop Science
  2. Indofil Industries
  3. Coromandel Fertilizer
  4. Krishi Rashayan
  5. Crystal Crop Protection
  6. Gharda Chemicals
  7. Pan Seeds
  8. Excel Crop Care etc.

Students in Higher Studies (PhD programme):

  1. RKMVERI, Narendrapur
  2. RKMVERI, Ranchi
  3. North-Eastern Hill University
  4. Barasat State University
  5. University of Science and Technology, Meghalaya, etc.

Student placements in the previous years

Sl No. Name Organizations

Programmes in : Agricultural Biotechnology

1 Mr. Jahir Hossain Ingreens Pvt. Ltd (A mobile e-Governance based Company)
2 Ms. Pratusha Basu Pan Seeds Pvt. Ltd. (A Seed based Company)
3 Ms. Aayushi Gupta Pan Seeds Pvt. Ltd. (A Seed based Company)
4 Ms. Mouli Pal Dayal Group (An Agri-based Company)
5 Ms. Ankita Chowdhury TISS Gurukul Training Hub, Howrah
6 Ms. Rupsha Nandy Indian Statistical Institute
7 Mr. Rohit Bharti Ingreens Pvt. Ltd (A mobile e-Governance based Company)

Programmes in : Agriculture and Rural Development

8 Mr. Deep Sourav Ray Ingreens Pvt. Ltd (A mobile e-Governance based Company)
9 Mr. Diptesh Chatterjee Ingreens Pvt. Ltd (A mobile e-Governance based Company)
10 Ms. Arpita Das Ingreens Pvt. Ltd (A mobile e-Governance based Company)
11 Mr. Shyamal Mandal Pan Seeds Pvt. Ltd. (A Seed based Company)
12 Mr. Suman Mondal Dayal Group (An Agri-based Company)
13 Mr. Arindam Banerjee District Administration, West Singbhum, Jharkhand
14 Ms. Riya Khatun Shamahita Math, Bankura
15 Ms. Tanaya Ghosh IKOnet Research & Consultants Pvt. Ltd.
16 Ms. Shuchismita Guha IKOnet Research & Consultants Pvt. Ltd.
17 Mr. Sarthak Roy National Innovation Foundation – India (Autonomous Body of Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India)
18 Mr. Sarnava Mondal National Innovation Foundation – India (Autonomous Body of Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India)
19 Ms. Piyali Sen National Innovation Foundation – India (Autonomous Body of Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India)
20 Mr. Pritam Bhattacharyya Bikash Society
21 Ms. Sulagna Sarkar Bikash Society
22 Ms. Sangita Som Hope Foundation – Kolkata
23 Ms. Tania Mukherjee Society for Indian Children’s Welfare
24 Mr. Sanjib Mondal WBCS Executive

Programmes in : Post Harvest and Food Technology

25 Mr. Dhruba Saha Keventers Pvt. Ltd. (A Fruit based Company)
26 Mr. Ankan Kumar Samanta Dayal Group (An Agri-based Company)
Sl No. Name Organizations

Programmes in : Agricultural Biotechnology

1. Koyel Bardhan Ph.D scholar at University of Hydrabad
2. Madhab Kumar Sen NIPER
3. Nandan Manna Switchon
4. Sovan Das Ingreens Pvt. Ltd.
5. Sharmili Roy National Innovation Foundation- India

Programmes in : Agriculture and Rural Development

6. Ahindrila Chakraborty Switchon
7. Ananda Kumar Baidya Panseed Pvt. Ltd.
8. Arkendu Das Literacy India
9. Arpan Adhikary Peak Chemical Industries Ltd.
10. Ayantika Chakraborty IIMPACT
11. Mainak Brahmachari ATMA, Murshidabad
13. Manidipa Dey Switchon
14. Megha Roy BITAN Institute for Training, Awareness And Networking
15. Namrota Anzum Mondal Antaral, Jharkhand
16. Nilanjan Maity BAYER Crop Science
17. Rumela Kundu CINI Urban Unit
18. Sangita Patra Ph.D scholar at RKMVERI and NIRDPR – NERC
19. Shalini Chakraborty Rupantaran
20. Sharmistha Roy Pratihar Results Track
21. Soumesh Ghosh NIRDPR – NERC
22. Suparna Ash Unheard Kolkata
23. Surajit Sarkar WBADMI
24. Swetabja Patranabish Literacy India
Sl No. Name Organizations

Programmes in : Agricultural Biotechnology 

(Total 11 Students out of 17 placed)
 
1. Adrija Banerjee Dept. of Agricultural Biotechnology, Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda Educational & Research Institute
2. Argha Chakroborty Dept. of Biotechnology, Tocklai Tea Research Institute
3. Debattam Mazumder Dept. of Life Science, Presidency University
4. Debojyoti Kar Junior Research Fellow at Department of Biological Sciences, IISER Bhopal
5. Kalyani Das PRAVAH (NGO)
6. Sanchari Das Organi Agro India Ltd.
7. Saumashis Mukherjee PhD Scholar at Dept. of Plant Science, School Of Life Science, University Of Hyderabad
8. Sayantan Santra Dept. of Agricultural Biotechnology, Ramakrishna Mission Vivekananda Educational & Research Institute
9. Shantanu Pal Association For Social & Health Advancement
10. Soumi Mukherjee Agricultural Insurance Company of India Ltd.
11. Suchetana Ghose Dept. of Biosciences & Bioengineering(BSBE), IIT Guwahati
12. Sudipta Patra Product-Development Trainee at Pan Seeds Pvt.
13. Supriya Laha PhD Scholar at Dept. of Plant Science, School Of Life Science, University Of Hyderabad

Programmes in : Agriculture and Rural Development 

(Total 16 Students out of 16 placed)
 
14. Apurba Sarkar Dhanuka Agritech Ltd.
15. Archak Ghosh Child In Need Institute
16. Arijit Karmakar Weather Risk Management Services Ltd.
17. Arka Das Ambuja Neotia Foundation, Kolkata
18. Arundhuti Das National Innovation Foundation – India
19. Dinesh Chaurasia Samaj Pragati Sahyog, Madhya Pradesh
20. Iman Debnath National Innovation Foundation – India
21. Keshab Karmakar
  1. Ramky Foundation (did not join);
  2. Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA)
22. Rajashree Dey Parivaar, Kolkata
23. Sagar Paul Child In Need Institute
24. Saralika Ghosh Collectives for Integrated Livelihood Initiatives (CInI), Tata Trust
25. Sayed Sorful Hasan Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA)
26. Shukla Parui
  1. Hope Kolkata Foundation
  2. Development Research Communication and Services Centre
  3. Child in Need Institute
27. Subhankar Naskar National Innovation Foundation – India
28. Sukanya Banerjee National Innovation Foundation – India
29. Swagata Mondal
  1. Collectives for Integrated Livelihood Initiatives (CInI), Tata Trust
  2. Development Research Communication and Services Centre
Sl No. Name Organizations

Programmes in : Agricultural Biotechnology 

(Total 04 Students out of 15 placed)
 
1. Pritam Dutta Indofil Industries Ltd. (indofilcc.com)
2. Ayon Maitra Indofil Industries Ltd. (indofilcc.com)
3. Ananya Banerjee TiSS Gurukul Edutech Howrah hub
4. Ananya Mukherjee
  1. SSKM Hospital
  2. Institute of Child Health
5. Adity Majee PhD Scholar at CSIR-National Botanical Research Institute, Lucknow
6. Sanchari Kundu Ph.D Scholar, University of New Hampshire,
7. Rani Lakra DuPont India, Hyderabad
8. Suman Das Dept. of Handloom, Handicraft & Sericulture, Govt. of Tripura
9. Shantanab Das Junior Research Fellow, Human Genetics Unit, Biological Science Division, Indian Statistical Institute, Kolkata

Programmes in : Agriculture and Rural Development 

(Total 11 Students out of 12 placed)
 
10. Abhishek Ghosh Right Track
11. Abhishikta Bandyopadhyay
  1. Normative Institute for Development and Support (NIDS)
  2. Childline India Foundation
12. Debanjali Sanyal
  1. NEEDS, Jharkhand
  2. Joygopalpur Gram Vikash Kendra (JGVK), West Bengal
13. Hiratan Dey
  1. Hope Kolkata Foundation
  2. IRDM Faculty Centre, RKMVERI, Narendrapur
14. Karishma Barman Nature Environment & Wildlife Society (NEWS)
15. Madhurima Bhattacharya Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA), South 24 Parganas
16. Manimala Roy JGVK, West Bengal
17. Prium Ghosh
  1. Sanchar, West Bengal
  2. Dept. of Social Welfare, Govt. of West Bengal
18. Sima Das
  1. Abhivyakti Foundation, Jharkhand
  2. Sunadrban Cooperative Milk & Livestock Producers’ Union Limited
19. Sonali Currie
  1. Infinity Group (CSR)
  2. Kanoria Chemicals and Industries
20. Suparna Som
  1. Quantum
  2. Joygopalpur Gram Vikash Kendra (JGVK), West Bengal
21. Susweta Pal
  1. NEEDS, Jharkhand
  2. Ramky Foundation
Sl No. Name Organizations

Programmes in : Agricultural Biotechnology 

(Total 09 Students out of 16 placed)
 
1. Shibahis Mukherjee Senior Research Fellow, ICAR Network Project on Organic Farming at RKMVERI
2. Adhip Mukhopaddhay Senior Research Fellow, ICAR Network Project on Organic Farming at RKMVERI
3. Shamik Ganguly
  1. Department of Science and Technology of West Bengal
  2. Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA), South 24 Parganas
4. Agniv Nandy Dept. of Horticulture, Govt. of West Bengal
5. Sayak Dutta IDBI Bank
6. Rusha Roy Indofil Industries Ltd.
7. Sangata Das Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA), South 24 Parganas
8. Moonmoon Kirtonia Sarkar
  1. ICAR CRIJAF
  2. Ph.D Scholar at Bidhan Chandra Krishi Viswavidyalaya, Mohanpur
9. Chiranjit Ghosh State Bank of India
10. Suprabuddha Kundu Ph.D Scholar at Bidhan Chandra Krishi Viswavidyalaya, Mohanpur
11. Umme Salma Ph.D Scholar at Bidhan Chandra Krishi Viswavidyalaya, Mohanpur
12. Rikesh Subba Bank of Baroda
13. Arti Kumari
  1. DBT-BCIL Tectona Biotech Resource Centre, Bhubanehwar
  2. DCG Datacore System India Pvt. Ltd., Saltlake

Programmes in : Agriculture and Rural Development 

(Total 12 Students out of 14 placed)
 
14. Abhishek Mandal Chetna Vikas Kendra, Jharkhand
15. Aritri Pal Ramky Foundation
16. Arup Banerjee ICICI Bank
17. Avishek Thakur
  1. Pan Seeds Pvt. Ltd, Kolkata
  2. Bharat Insecticide Ltd.
  3. Agri and Rural Department, Axis Bank
18. Joy Mitra Ramky Foundation
19. Nishita Dey
  1. Sanlaap
  2. PhD Programme of RKMVERI
20. Poulomi Mondal KRDS, Kolkata
21. Rachita Panda Chetna Vikas Kendra, Jharkhand
22. Santanu Dutta
  1. Samahita Math
  2. Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA), Nadia District
23. Sourodeep Bose
  1. Coromandel Fertilizers
  2. SPADE, Kolkata
24. Srijoni Chakrabortyl Bayer Crop Science
25. Sumanta Dumrya
  1. Pan Seeds, Kolkata
  2. Coromandel Fertilizers
26. Supriyo Manna Pan Seeds, Kolkata
Sl No. Name Organizations

Programmes in : Agricultural Biotechnology 

(Total 11 Students out of 13 placed)
 
1. Agnibesh Sengupta
  1. CSIR (CSMCRT)
  2. DRCSC
  3. Ramakrishna Mission Ashrama, Narendrapur
2. Sankar Samanta Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA)
3. Suman Islam
  1. Kalyani Seed Farm, Bankura
  2. Mathews IT solution Pvt. Ltd.
4. Kirti Ganguly Bayer Crop Science
5. Parthosarathi Ganguly Coromondal International Ltd.
6. Vibha Singh Ph.D Scholar at RKMVERI
7. Pamod Pasowan Coromondal International Ltd.
8. Shukla Mondal Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA)
9. Niladri Lodh Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA)
10. Nabanita Sen Research Project at RKMVERI
11. Pallavi Roy
  1. Research Fellow at CRIJAF, Barrackpur
  2. CTS

Programmes in : Agriculture and Rural Development 

(Total 15 Students out of 18 placed)
 
12. Anirban Bichaly
  1. (CSR, NMDC) Samahita Math, Jahrkhand
  2. Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India
  3. ISGPP – II, Govt. of West Bengal
13. Azharuddin Middya
  1. Entrepreneur – “Sustam”
  2. Greenthink Ventures Pvt. Ltd.
14. Maitri Ghosh
  1. Enpally Astha
  2. Green Think Ventures Pvt. Ltd.
15. Paulomi Das NEEDS, Jharkhand
16. Payel Biswas Child Line India Foundation
17. Pinaki Banerjee
  1. (CSR, NMDC) Samahita Math, Jahrkhand
  2. Lafarge CSR
18. Priyanka Majumdar
  1. Nature BIO Food
  2. Kejrial Bee Care (India) Pvt. Ltd.
19. Rishita Bhattacharya
  1. Orissa Livelihood Mission
  2. Children International
20. Sarafat Shaik
  1. Entrepreneur – “Sustam”
  2. State Livelihood Promotion Society
21. Shibnath Chatterjee
  1. CSR Ambuja Cement
  2. Nature Environment and Wildlife Society
  3. RKMLSP – UNICEF Project
  4. CSR Tata Trust
22. Soumika Mitra
  1. Bandhan School of Development Management
  2. Hope Kolkata Foundation
  3. Shah Jalali Barkatia High Madrasa (H. S. + HSV)
23. Supriya Ghorui
  1. National Innovation Foundation – India
  2. IRDM Faculty Centre, RKMVERI
24. Tandra Mondal Ph.D Scholar at RKMVERI
25. Triparna Nandy
  1. Hope Kolkata Foundation
  2. Child In Needs Institute (CINI)
Sl No. Name Organizations

Programmes in : Agricultural Biotechnology

(Total 10 Students out of 12 placed)
 
1. Suman Dutta
  1. NEEDS
  2. INDOFIL INDUSTRIES LTD.
2. Pritam Debnath Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA), South 24 Parganas
3. Bablu Shaw
  1. Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA)
  2. BONGIYA GRAMIN VIKAS BANK
4. Anita Mallick Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA), Paschim Bardhhaman
5. Sheela Mahato Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA)
6. Suhina Banerjee
  1. INFOSYS, Banglore
  2. Molecular Connection, Bangalore
  3. Oakridge International School, Bangalore
7. Sumita Nag Ph.D Scholar at RKMVERI and Senior Research Fellow, ICAR-Central Research Institute for Jute and Allied Fibres.
8. Tulika Biswas Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA)
9. Nilabhra Mitra Ph.D Scholar AT Presidency University
10. Bhaswati Ghosh DST Inspire Fellow, Ph.D scholar at RKMVERI, IRDM Faculty Centre, Narendrapur

Programmes in : Agriculture and Rural Development 

(Total 10 Students out of 13 placed)
 
11. Abhirupa Sarmadhikari
  1. Swamaj Pragati Sahayak, Madhya Pradesh
  2. NEEDS, Jharkhand
12. Bijoy Kumar Saha
  1. PRADHAN
  2. Nanritam Agricultural Organization (CSR Initiave of Syngenta Group)
13. Binoy Patra Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA), Nadia District
14. Koushik Hore
  1. DRCSC
  2. Prantakatha
  3. Lend A Hand
15. Piu Sarkar
  1. Indofil Industries Ltd.
  2. Sashya Shamala Krishi Vigyan Kendra, RKMVERI
16. Pratik Majumder
  1. Swamaj Pragati Sahayak, Madhya Pradesh
  2. Gramin Vikas Trust
  3. PRASARI
  4. BANDHAN Bank
  5. Research Scholar, Central Inland Fishery Research Institute
17. Rahul Bhattacharyya
  1. CCD, Telengana
  2. Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA), Birbhum District
18. Suvankar Chakraborty
  1. Swamaj Pragati Sahayak, Madhya Pradesh
  2. Ambuja- CSR
19. Timir Mondal
  1. Ramakrishna Mission, Banaras
  2. CINI, Kolkata
20. Abhijit Kundu
  1. Gharda Chemicals Ltd.
  2. Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) Howrah District
  3. Agricultural Technology Management Agency (ATMA) South Dinajpur District

Accordion Content

Close Menu