Post Graduate Diploma in Agro-based Biotechnology - Placement Record -2006-07 to 2010-11

Course: One Year Post Graduate Diploma in Agro-based Biotechnology (ABBT)

Faculty Centre: Integrated Rural Development and Management (IRDM), Narendrapur

Placement Record -2006-07 to 2010-11

Academic Session

Name of the Students

Organization

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2006-2007

  1. Mr. Mithun Saha

Production Manager, Plant Tissue Culture Laboratory, Elegant Flower Company Pvt. Ltd., Calcutta, India

  1. Miss Monami Choudhury
  1. Supervisor, Plant Tissue Culture Laboratory, Synergy Biotechnologies, ¾ Central Park, City Centre, Durgapur-713216
  2. Now House-wife
  1. Sudipta Bose

Assistant operation manager,
Orion Biligiri, 93/1 Bonomali Naskar Road, Behala, Kolkata-700060

  1. Miss. Sumangala Das

Field Assistant, Department of Food Processing & Horticulture, Agra Block-II, East Midnapore,-741452

  1. Miss. Indrani Dutta
  1. Village Agricultural Practioner, Excel Crop Care Limited, 2/6 Sarat Bose Road, 706- Central Plaza, Kolkata-700 020
  2. Assistant Teacher, High School, Midnapore, WB
  1. Mr. Manotosh Mahato
  1. Village Agricultural Practioner, Excel Crop Care Limited, 2/6 Sarat Bose Road, 706- Central Plaza, Kolkata-700 020
  2. Centre of Excellence, School of Tropical Medicine, Kolkata
  1. Miss. Poulami Pal

Agriculture Accountant, Agriculture Known You Seed Pvt. Ltd. Govind Niwas, Rajarhat, Jhangra, Kolkata-59.

  1. Mr. Priyankar Chhandogi

Marketing Executive, Excel Crop Care Limited, 2/6 Sarat Bose Road, 706- Central Plaza, Kolkata-700 020

  1. Mr. Arnab Ray
  1. Trainee, Quality Assuaurance, Caventer, Subhas Nagar, Barasat, P.O: Nilgaung Bazar, Kolkata-700121, North 24 Parganas
  2. Marketing Executive, Nestle, Kolkata
  1. Mr. Amalendu Banerjee

Got admission M. Sc. in Horticulture in Calcutta University.

 

 

2007-2008

  1. Abhishek  Sarkar

Opted out from the placement

  1. Anirudha Kumar Ray
  1. Farm Supervisor-cum Trainer(Mushroom), Sarbik Vivekananda Gram Seva Sansthan, Kkhanakul, Hooghly
  2. Assistant Teacher, Primary School,
  1. Himadri Ranjan Das

‘Training Associate’ of Dibyayan Project at Ramakrihna Mission Ashrama (Abujmare Tribal Development Project), Narayanpur, Chhatrisgarh

  1. Jayanti Kole

Got admission in M.S.c. in Microbiolojgy, Brindaban College, Bangalore

  1. Kasturi Hatui

Got admission in M.S.c. in Microbiolojgy, Brindaban College, Bangalore

  1. Moumita Dinda

Technical Assistant (Agriculture), Shamyita Math, Bankura

  1. Nirupam Mandal
  1. ‘Training Associate’ of Dibyayan Project at Ramakrihna Mission Ashrama (Abujmare Tribal Development Project), Narayanpur, Chhatrisgarh
  2. Sub Inspector of Police, Hooghly, WB
  1. Sutanu Roy

Opted out from job for taking preparation for Competitive Examination

  1. Suvankar Ghosh

‘Training Associate’ of Dibyayan Project at Ramakrihna Mission Ashrama (Abujmare Tribal Development Project), Narayanpur, Chhatrisgarh

 

 

 

2008-2009

  1. Kamelia Chackraborty

Laboratory Assistant, Plant Tissue Culture, Libiegs Agro Pvt Ltd., Kolkata

  1. Loknath Das

Teritory Manager, WOCKHARDT (Phermaceuticals), Kolkata

  1. Moumita Karmakar
  1. Tele Calling Executive, Bio-Stadt Agro Pvt Ltd, Kolkata
  2. Regional Manager (WB), Shree Biotech Research Projects, Kolkata
  3. And doing M. Sc in Zoology in Vidyasagar University (Distant Study).
  1. Prosanta Saha

Assistant, Technology and Quality Control, MPS, Kolkata

  1. Pratibha Dube

Opted for Higher Study

  1. Ragul T

Now doing  MSc Madras University, Chennai

  1. Ruby Banerjee

doing MSc (Agricultural Biotechnology) course in IRDM Faculty Centre

  1. Subhankar Ghatak

Project Assistant, Bikash, NGO, Bankura

  1. Tanmoy Bhattacharyya
  1. Selected as Marketing Executive, Sumitoma Chemicals, Siliguri
  2. Took admission in United World School of Business, Kolkata
  3. Sales Officer , Diamond plasters ltd, Hooghly, West Bengal, India
  1. Ananda Sundar Ganguli

Assistant, Quality Control, Peak Biotech, Siliguri

 

 

2009-2010

  1. Abhishek Basu

Appeared in the off-campus placement conducted by Annapurna Seed Company, Burdwan, Biostadt, Kolkata, but not selected by any organization.

  1. Jayabrata Debnath

Marketing Executive, Bengal Infusion Private Limited, Bankura

  1. Piu Patra

In-Charge, Quality control, Lila Agrotech, North 24 Parganas

  1. Kuntal Mondal

Marketing Executive, Excel Crop Care Limited, Hooghly

  1. Alakananda Das

Doing  MSc IRDM course at IRDM Faculty Centre

  1. Arundhati Das

Doing MSc (Agricultural Biotechnology) course in IRDM Faculty Centre

  1. Niladri Lodh

Appointed as Project Assistant in Biocontrol Project at IRDM Faculty Centre.

  1. Nilotpal Maity

Appointed as Project Assistant in Biocontrol Project at IRDM Faculty Centre.

 

 

2010-2011

  1. Avijit Paramanik

Assistant Executive Agriculture & Horticulture, Multi Purpose Scheme (MPS), Jhargram

  1. Khokan Bag

Opted out from placement for Higher Study (MBA)

  1. Mayurakshi Deb

Opted out from placement for Higher Study (MBA)

  1. Rahul Bhattacharjee

Got admission in M. Sc. IRDM course at IRDM Faculty Centre

  1. Ramkrishna Jana

Officer Pest Control, Multi Purpose Scheme (MPS), Jhargram

 

Date of posting: 16 April 12